Spannungsverhaeltnis

English translation: tension

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spannungsverhaeltnis
English translation:tension
Entered by: EMatt

15:54 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Spannungsverhaeltnis
Spannungsverhaeltnis zwischen Patentrecht und Sozialversicherungsrecht
EMatt
tension
Explanation:
I'd keep it simple and say "There is (constant) tension between ..."
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conflict
Laurel Porter (X)
4 +2tension
IanW (X)
4 +1strained relations/strained relationship
Edward Guyver
4potential for conflict
Heidi Stone-Schaller


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conflict


Explanation:
Many other examples of this usage...


    Reference: http://www.mlj.com.my/articles/JenniferCorrin-Care.htm
Laurel Porter (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz
7 mins
  -> tyvm

agree  John McDonnell: I like this
1 hr
  -> tks, john - too bad e.matt didn't!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strained relations/strained relationship


Explanation:
strained relationship between patent law and social security law

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz
6 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tension


Explanation:
I'd keep it simple and say "There is (constant) tension between ..."

IanW (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: oy, I woz just about to suggest that!!! ;-)
7 mins
  -> Oi, geezer, wot's with ver Cockney accent?

agree  Laurel Porter (X): also possible - and definitely "keep it simple"!
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potential for conflict


Explanation:
between these laws

many google hits


    Reference: http://www.ecy.wa.gov/pubs/96254/96-254f1.html
    www.austlii.edu.au/au/special/rsjproject/ rsjlibrary/alrc/custlaw2/95.html
Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search