Kolonnenreinigung

English translation: crew cleaning

08:38 Aug 12, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / Unterhaltsreinigung
German term or phrase: Kolonnenreinigung
Unterhaltsreinigung.
Im Mittelpunkt der Unterhaltsreinigung steht dabei immer, die Kundenwünsche und Objektgegebenheiten zu berücksichtigen. Hierbei klären wir mit dem Kunden, welche Form der Reinigung (z.B. Revier- oder Kolonnenreinigung) geeignet ist. Der Kunde entscheidet, zu welcher Zeit die Unterhaltsreinigung erbracht werden soll. ELITE stellt sicher, dass entsprechendes Personal für die Unterhaltsreinigung zur Verfügung steht. Ob am Morgen vor dem Eintreffen Ihrer Mitarbeiter, oder am Abend nach der Bürozeit.
Knackfuss
Germany
English translation:crew cleaning
Explanation:
Kolonne as in Putzkolonne, a cleaning crew/squad.

As opposed to zone cleaning, where each cleaner is responsible for his/her zone

What it sounds like to me.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3crew cleaning
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1team cleaning
Edith Kelly


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crew cleaning


Explanation:
Kolonne as in Putzkolonne, a cleaning crew/squad.

As opposed to zone cleaning, where each cleaner is responsible for his/her zone

What it sounds like to me.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly: team cleaning http://www.parish-supply.com/cleaning-team-versus-zone.aspx
7 mins
  -> :-) http://www.stupidedia.org/stupi/Putzkolonne

agree  Ramey Rieger
19 mins

agree  Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
2 days 12 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
team cleaning


Explanation:
http://www.parish-supply.com/cleaning-team-versus-zone.aspx

I take it that it's not "column" cleaning in your context.

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search