Einzelsportart

English translation: individual sports

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einzelsportart
English translation:individual sports
Entered by: Malgorzata Kozarzewska

02:31 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Einzelsportart
Mannschafts- und Einzelsportarten
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
individual sports
Explanation:
I don't think you need to translate -arten. Just team sports and individual sports.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9individual sports
Kim Metzger
3team sports and individual disciplines
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
individual sports


Explanation:
I don't think you need to translate -arten. Just team sports and individual sports.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21928
Grading comment
thank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes, the -arten bit does seem somewhat redundant.
10 mins

agree  John Speese: I agree, team and individual sports
33 mins

agree  wrtransco
54 mins

agree  Sueg
5 hrs

agree  shabda
6 hrs

agree  jerrie
6 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
7 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
9 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
team sports and individual disciplines


Explanation:
just another take....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search