Platz

English translation: outdoor school

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Platz
English translation:outdoor school
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

08:12 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Horse Riding
German term or phrase: Platz
Um welchen englischen Begriff handelt es sich bei diesem Platz?

Kontext:
Neben Warmblutern kommen zum Beispiel Welsh oder New Forest Ponys in Frage. Sie haben oft mehr Spaß an der Arbeit in der Halle oder auf dem Platz als die schweren Rassen.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
outdoor school
Explanation:
is my take on this one. The Halle will be an indoor or covered school, the Platz the outside equivalent.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks, Armorel. This is exactly the term I was looking for.

I was tempted to use court, but then I found "school" in a glossary for equine terms defined as "enclosed, marked out area used for the training and exercise of the horse."

The show ring would have been my pick if it was for a performance.

Thank you everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1outdoor arena
cologne
4outdoor school
Armorel Young
4riding court
Christina Emmanuilidou
3 +1the show ring
Laurel Porter (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the show ring


Explanation:
good possibility - in German, this also appears as "Show Platz" sometimes.





    Reference: http://www.theshowring.co.uk/
Laurel Porter (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: totally agree with you!
41 mins
  -> thanks, viking woman!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riding court


Explanation:
..where horses are trained.

Christina Emmanuilidou
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: you play tennis on a court, but I'm not aware that you ride a horse on one
45 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdoor school


Explanation:
is my take on this one. The Halle will be an indoor or covered school, the Platz the outside equivalent.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4692
Grading comment
Thanks, Armorel. This is exactly the term I was looking for.

I was tempted to use court, but then I found "school" in a glossary for equine terms defined as "enclosed, marked out area used for the training and exercise of the horse."

The show ring would have been my pick if it was for a performance.

Thank you everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cologne: outdorr or indoor arena is the common term
2 days 2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outdoor arena


Explanation:
outdoor arena as opposed to indoor arena, though if the context is a competition etc, I suggest Laurel's suggestion, show ring.

See link


    Reference: http://www.horsebackride.com/jarenaout.htm
cologne
Germany
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter (X): sounds good too
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search