alteuropaeisch ichbezogen

English translation: old European self-centeredness

13:01 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: alteuropaeisch ichbezogen
"Nun waere es larmoyant und *alteuropaeisch ichbezogen*, wenn man bei alledem annehmen wuerde, nur Europa treffe ein solches Schicksal, nur fuer Europa sei durch ein solches Dilemma vielleicht die Zukunft der eigenen Tradition versperrt."
ulysem (X)
English translation:old European self-centeredness
Explanation:
just call me Don Rumsfeld....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-12 15:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"typical European conceit/egotism\" might also fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2003-12-12 15:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"old world arrogance\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thank you all very, very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3obsolete eurocentrism
agtranslat
5obsoletely eurocentric
John Speese
4self-serving in the best of Old Europe tradition
gangels
2 +2old European self-centeredness
Jonathan MacKerron
4Old World eurocentric
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3Old Europe egoism / egotistical in Old Europe manner
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Old Europe egoism / egotistical in Old Europe manner


Explanation:
possibilities

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obsolete eurocentrism


Explanation:
With some shuffling about: ...maudlin and obsolete eurocentrism

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: This fits nicely
32 mins

agree  Nadders
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: good solution
1 hr

neutral  KirstenR: I am not sure if it really fits as the German version is obviously referring to Mr. Rumsfeld's "Old Europe" remark, which gets lost in this suggestion (although it is a good suggestion!).
1 hr

neutral  OlafK: agree with Kirsten
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
old European self-centeredness


Explanation:
just call me Don Rumsfeld....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-12 15:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"typical European conceit/egotism\" might also fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2003-12-12 15:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"old world arrogance\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
thank you all very, very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: aber vielleicht: "Old European" self-centeredness, da der Ausdruck im Original ja nicht historisch gebraucht wird, sondern als Ausdruck einer Haltung
51 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Old World eurocentric


Explanation:
this amalgam's clear, I think, with a subtler retort to Rumsfeld and nicely balanced with "future of its own tradition"

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obsoletely eurocentric


Explanation:
Essentially I agree with my colleagues, but I would render it: "it would be maudlin and obsoletely eurocentric, usw."

John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 261

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-serving in the best of Old Europe tradition


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search