gute Draht

English translation: connections

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gute Draht
English translation:connections
Entered by: Rachel Taylor

17:16 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: gute Draht
dank des guten Drahtes zu den Großen der Modebranche, kann D-f-l Produkte aus Überbeständen, Restposten und Schlussverkäufen zu besonders günstigen Konditionen beziehen und günstig weiterverkaufen.
Rachel Taylor
connections
Explanation:
"Thanks to its (good) connections to ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-12 17:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better still: \"Thanks to its connections among major players in the fashion industry\"
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12connections
IanW (X)
4 +2good contacts
David Moore


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
connections


Explanation:
"Thanks to its (good) connections to ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-12 17:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better still: \"Thanks to its connections among major players in the fashion industry\"

IanW (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Hi Ian.
1 min
  -> Hi Edith

agree  Nicole Tata: you're too fast for me today
2 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
8 mins

agree  i8a4re
30 mins

agree  Monika Leit
53 mins

agree  Norbert Gunther Kramer
1 hr

agree  D D (X)
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell
3 hrs

agree  AnnikaB
5 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
8 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: VitaminC/B
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good contacts


Explanation:
as an alternative

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Franziska: I prefer this.
2 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search