Den Mitgliedsgewerkschaften bleiben Wahlbündnisse selbst überlassen

English translation: The member trade unions can form electoral alliances at their discretion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Den Mitgliedsgewerkschaften bleiben Wahlbündnisse selbst überlassen
English translation:The member trade unions can form electoral alliances at their discretion
Entered by: Paula Price

12:50 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Den Mitgliedsgewerkschaften bleiben Wahlbündnisse selbst überlassen
Forum der Gewerkschaftlichen Zusammenarbeit

300.000 Mitglieder.
Mitgliedschaft in EGB.
Politische Ausrichtung - wegen der Mitglieder des öffentlichen Dienstes keine parteipolitische Bindung. Den Mitgliedsgewerkschaften bleiben Wahlbündnisse selbst überlassen.
Paula Price
The member trade unions can form electoral alliances at their discretion
Explanation:
Is how I'd render it.
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The member trade unions are free to form election alliances
Natalie Chandler
4 +1The member trade unions can form electoral alliances at their discretion
Krokodil


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The member trade unions can form electoral alliances at their discretion


Explanation:
Is how I'd render it.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The member trade unions are free to form election alliances


Explanation:
The Wahlbündnisse is ambiguous here - it could mean election alliances or voluntary alliances i.e. alliances are not compulsory.

Natalie Chandler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
3 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search