mitarbeit (Schule)

English translation: (class) participation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mitarbeit (Schule)
English translation:(class) participation
Entered by: danilingua

14:43 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: mitarbeit (Schule)
Hello,

was steht dem unter "Mitarbeit" in der Klasse/am Unterricht in einem Zeugnis in Canada...? DANKE
danilingua
Germany
(class) participation
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Norbert Gunther Kramer
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(class) participation
Norbert Gunther Kramer
5cooperation; collaboration
helenagran


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(class) participation


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://sites.unc.edu/lorenar/engl1196/Handouts/participation...
Norbert Gunther Kramer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2958
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Salmon (X)
13 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
25 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
42 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
1 hr

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: has to be
7 hrs

agree  cologne
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cooperation; collaboration


Explanation:
(= Hilfe auch) assistance
(= Teilnahme) participation (auch Sch)
Mitarbeit bei or an etw (Dativ) work on something
er ist an einer Mitarbeit bei diesem Projekt interessiert he is interested in working on this project
unter Mitarbeit von in collaboration with


helenagran
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search