Jugendsportabzeichen

English translation: Youth Sports Medal(various classes)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jugendsportabzeichen
English translation:Youth Sports Medal(various classes)
Entered by: Lydia Molea

14:19 Jan 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Schulzeugnis
German term or phrase: Jugendsportabzeichen
It is part of a Realschulzeugnis. What would that be in BE? Thanksin advance
Lydia Molea
Germany
Youth Sports Medal(various classes)
Explanation:
is awarded if meeting certain standards with regards to fitness i.e run/swim etc. a certain distance within a time limit,part of a German government fitness initiative, carried out through athletics associations.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius (X)
Grading comment
I like this one best, especially with the explanation. Thank you everybody for your help, it is much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Youth Sports Medal(various classes)
Wolf Brosius (X)
4 +1Depending on whether any further information is available,
John Bowden
4youth sports badge
Mehmet Şahin (X)
5 -1Youth sport mark
Pedro Afonso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Youth sport mark


Explanation:
My suggestion!

;>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 14:23:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.langtolang.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 16:34:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Youth sport certification!

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Bowden: Definitely not "mark"
27 mins
  -> How about "Youth sport certification"?

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
youth sports badge


Explanation:
...

Mehmet Şahin (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Depending on whether any further information is available,


Explanation:
it could be a "badge", "medal" or just "award", and the event could be a "youth athletics tournament", "sports event", "youth games" etc - difficult to say exactly without more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 14:53:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps just \"X won a medal/badge for sport\" - since it\'s a Realschule, you might not need to translate \"[Jugend]sport\"

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Youth Sports Medal(various classes)


Explanation:
is awarded if meeting certain standards with regards to fitness i.e run/swim etc. a certain distance within a time limit,part of a German government fitness initiative, carried out through athletics associations.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607
Grading comment
I like this one best, especially with the explanation. Thank you everybody for your help, it is much appreciated.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search