Alpentransversalen

English translation: routes across the Alps

19:24 Jan 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Alpentransversalen
This is for economy use. Help me
meenu
English translation:routes across the Alps
Explanation:
Alpine through-routes
routes crossing the Alps

referring to road and rail transport
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Transalpine crossings
Mario Marcolin
4 +2routes across the Alps
Armorel Young
4 -1transalpine railway net
Kim Metzger
3 -1Alps / A;pine Transversal
jerrie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
routes across the Alps


Explanation:
Alpine through-routes
routes crossing the Alps

referring to road and rail transport

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4684
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes, since the asker does not specify road or rail nor does he indicate any specific countries and there could be several. Therefore, taking the non-controversial route, as you do, is wise for the time being.
3 hrs

agree  David Moore: ....and with e-rich
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Alps / A;pine Transversal


Explanation:
Alps or Alpine Transversal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 19:30:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BLS AlpTransit AG
The Lötschberg—Simplon route is to remain as a mainstay of the future national and international rail traffic in cross-alpine freight and passenger traffic. Construction of the 34.5 km Base Tunnel under the Lötschberg represents a consistent high-capacity link between Switzerland and Italy, with generously dimensioned tunnel profiles. The Lötschberg Base Tunnel is part of the Swiss NEAT (for Neue Alpentransversalen or New Alps Transversal Route) Project, along with the construction of the new sections and base tunnels at the Gotthard.
BLS Lötschbergbahn AG is safeguarding its interests as future infrastructure operator.
BLS Alptransit AG has been a fully owned subsidiary of BLS Lötschbergbahn AG since 1993


    Reference: http://www.bls.ch/unternehmen/about_e.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: sorry. Kim below limits himself to rails. You limit yourself not only to rails but to the CH-I crossing(s). The Alps are also in France, Germany, Austria, may I remind you, and the Mt.Blanc (road tunnel) is one of the famous crossings. or the Brenner in A
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
transalpine railway net


Explanation:
Switzerland was the first nation which evolves a traffic policy orientated on principles of sustainability. Switzerland cleverly limits the gross weight of trucks to 28 tons, which causes a lot of detouring traffic. The „Alpeninitiative“, a mandatory direct-democratic decision of the population of Switzerland, bans a further expansion of the road network for transit purposes and recommends to enforce a modal switching to meet future transportation needs. (e.g. NEAT – new high speed transalpine railway net)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-09 19:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The new Gotthard and Lötschberg tunnels are part of Switzerland’s NEAT project: Neue Eisenbahn Alpentransversalen or New Transalpine Railroad Link. The major components of NEAT are the Gotthard and Lötschberg-Simplon axes but with additional improvements along the access lines.The main axes parallel the present roads and railways, but their base tunnels, Gotthard and Lötschberg, will be deeper and longer than any of the existing tunnels and than the existing tunnels of the same names.



    Reference: http://supernet.som.umass.edu/austria_lectures/neacatt.pdf
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21896

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: Alpentraversalen can be road or rail and the context on hand does not suggest to limit this to rails
3 hrs
  -> More precisely, there is no context. You may be right. Maybe the asker knows.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Transalpine crossings


Explanation:
"Although substantial investment is either planned, or has already been made, in the construction of new transalpine crossings, it is quite clear that insufficient data are available for the monitoring of transalpine traffic flows.."
http://www1.oecd.org/cem/events/PressReleases/01After.pdf
*)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Sounds good to me!
53 mins
  -> Thank you Trudy! :)

agree  David Moore: and again, with e-rich as above; officialese "data are" rather jars; IMO it should be "data is", but that's not your fault!
10 hrs
  -> It was just the first link I came across.., Thank you David!

agree  Textklick: Agree (also with e-rich [Swiss]) "Across the Alps" implies road only to me, e.g. Grand St. Bernard. This is the ideal "one fits all", given the amount of context.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Text, I like this phrase since it would cover alo the foot-paths of our dear friend Oetzi!

agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree with Textthingy- one fits all. A bit surprised that after 23 hours still no further help from asker in spite of the efforts being made on their behalf.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Gareth!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search