Hofrat (Austria)

English translation: note (not to be graded)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hofrat (Austria)
English translation:note (not to be graded)
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

21:49 Jan 9, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Austrian made easy
German term or phrase: Hofrat (Austria)
I have a bunch of titles such as Hofrat, Mag., Med. Rat, Mag.jur., Präs. Mag. etc. Do I simply leave them as they are and put them in italics? In most cases the specific profession is not important, these are persons who have signed a document.
Jonathan MacKerron
note (not to be graded)
Explanation:
you might solve your problem like this



attn.: Hofrat xxxx


Dear Mr. Name of the chap/lady


it does stay Hofrat!!!!

see. for instance:
The painter and school inspector Hofrat Petsche from Ried im Innkreis is one of
83 Austrians who were honored as "Righteous among the nations" by the Israeli ...
www.auslandsdienst.at/press/archive/ grenzland_englisch_15.10.2002.htm

ciao
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
For my context this was most appropriate, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Hofrat
ntext
4Dear Counse(l)lor
Сергей Лузан
3note (not to be graded)
verbis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hofrat


Explanation:
Don't translate. They're considered part of a person's name.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2958

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
10 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann
14 hrs

agree  H. G.: some info: http://www.aeiou.at/aeiou.encyclop.h/h753608.htm;internal&ac...
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke (X)
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Brandis (X): yes, this is closest I could get
1 day 22 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: --title of distinction inherited from the K.u.K civil services, don't translate..
2 days 9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
note (not to be graded)


Explanation:
you might solve your problem like this



attn.: Hofrat xxxx


Dear Mr. Name of the chap/lady


it does stay Hofrat!!!!

see. for instance:
The painter and school inspector Hofrat Petsche from Ried im Innkreis is one of
83 Austrians who were honored as "Righteous among the nations" by the Israeli ...
www.auslandsdienst.at/press/archive/ grenzland_englisch_15.10.2002.htm

ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
For my context this was most appropriate, thanks.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear Counse(l)lor


Explanation:
for Austria if you want to have translated (Re.: Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch, 2002, ISBN 3-468-11131-2). Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 suggests the following: (Austra: Ehrentitel) Hofrat, Counsellor. And as a historical term "Court Counsellor; Privy Counsellor (in GB). So the choice is yours. Good luck in it, Jonathan MacKerron!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 10:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, TYPO - if you want to *IT* have translated.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search