Sinn herstellen

English translation: make sense of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sinn herstellen
English translation:make sense of
Entered by: Simona de Logu

11:35 Jan 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Sinn herstellen
Kinder konstruieren ihre eigene Wirklichkeit, indem sie in Kommunikation innere und äußere Bilder verbinden und mit kooperativem Handeln Sinn herstellen
martineh
make sense of
Explanation:
Children create their own reality by making sense of internal and external impressions/images. Something along those lines.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to develop a sense for
Brandis (X)
4make sense of
Simona de Logu
3derive meaning
jerrie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to develop a sense for


Explanation:
to develop a sense for = Ref . partly online Dict. Die Kinder widerspiegeln Ihre eigene mögliche Kombination Ihrer Realität, damit Sie Handlungsfreiheit gewinnen. I may still be wrong

Brandis (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derive meaning


Explanation:
make distinctions

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make sense of


Explanation:
Children create their own reality by making sense of internal and external impressions/images. Something along those lines.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search