Tagesmietpreis vs. Tagessatz

English translation: daily rent/daily rate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tagesmietpreis vs. Tagessatz
English translation:daily rent/daily rate
Entered by: Parrot

13:19 Jan 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Tagesmietpreis vs. Tagessatz
"Die Provision berechnet sich aus dem Nettowert der Haus/Hotelmiete. Bei der Hausvermittlung bezieht sich der Nettowert auf den reinen Tagesmietpreis, bei der Hotelvermittlung auf den berechneten Tagessatz."

Is there an essential difference between Tagessatz and Tagestmietpreis? Should I read this to mean that services are included in the hotel rental calculation (telephone, room service, etc.?)
Parrot
Spain
daily rent/daily rate
Explanation:
The difference is only - it seems to me - that in the first case it is a house that is being rented and in the second it's a hotel room, so different terms are used. But the Tagessatz for the hotel will, I imagine, just be the normal room rate, not including any extra services.

In UK English there is a bit of a difference between rental and rent, and for a house it is always rent that you pay, not rental. That's one of the points I would like to flag up - but I'm aware that US usage may be different.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks to the two of you. My doubt was a qualitative difference with Tagessatz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2daily rent/daily rate
Armorel Young
4 +1Daily Rentalprice Vs. Dailyrate
xxxBrandis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Daily Rentalprice Vs. Dailyrate


Explanation:
Daily Rentalprice Vs. Dailyrate

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: just daily rental/daily rate
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
daily rent/daily rate


Explanation:
The difference is only - it seems to me - that in the first case it is a house that is being rented and in the second it's a hotel room, so different terms are used. But the Tagessatz for the hotel will, I imagine, just be the normal room rate, not including any extra services.

In UK English there is a bit of a difference between rental and rent, and for a house it is always rent that you pay, not rental. That's one of the points I would like to flag up - but I'm aware that US usage may be different.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4684
Grading comment
Thanks to the two of you. My doubt was a qualitative difference with Tagessatz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: HNY
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search