Paletten-Stellplätze

English translation: with space for approx. 3,000 pallets

14:29 Jan 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Logistik
German term or phrase: Paletten-Stellplätze
Das Warehousing erfolgt im Lager Ulm mit ca. 3.000 Paletten-Stellplätzen.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
English translation:with space for approx. 3,000 pallets
Explanation:
would be my take
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with space for approx. 3,000 pallets
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1slots for pallets
livenglish (X)
4 +1pallet locations
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paletten-Stellplätze
pallet locations


Explanation:
Or spaces

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21896

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: OK. But no way this is a pro question.
2 days 15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with space for approx. 3,000 pallets


Explanation:
would be my take

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds like a better solution in this case.
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: Yes.
2 days 14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slots for pallets


Explanation:
a slot is a specific space where a pallet can fit in

livenglish (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: OK, but maybe a bit too specific.
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search