Partnerwahl

English translation: dating / matchmaking

17:26 Jan 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Partnerwahl
"Partnerwahl und Single-Veranstaltungen sind nach wie vor aktuell. Zusammen mit einer Internet-Partnervermittlung oder einer Single-TV-Show veranstaltet XYZ eine Promotion, bei der Paar-Reisen etc. verlost werden."

This is from a PR text outlining possible marketing angles for perfume company XYZ. I'm unsure of what "Partnerwahl" means here, or should there be a hyphen after it, connecting it to "Veranstaltungen".

Any suggestions or explanations gratefully received.

Many thanks


Ian
IanW (X)
English translation:dating / matchmaking
Explanation:
Yes, they forgot the hyphen.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all round - in the end, I went for "dating". "Matchmaking" does sound very old-fashioned to me, too.
And Gareth, since you asked, "human profile pairing" sounds like an engineer came up with it ...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13dating / matchmaking
ntext
5human profile pairing
Gareth McMillan
4 +1choice of partner, swooping
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
dating / matchmaking


Explanation:
Yes, they forgot the hyphen.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Thanks all round - in the end, I went for "dating". "Matchmaking" does sound very old-fashioned to me, too.
And Gareth, since you asked, "human profile pairing" sounds like an engineer came up with it ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
6 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: yeah, matchmaking was the word I was looking for
8 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
21 mins

agree  roneill
29 mins

agree  Armorel Young: matchmaking sounds old-fashioned to me, but I'd go with dating
31 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 hr

agree  Sueg
12 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
15 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
17 hrs

agree  cologne: matchmaking
18 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree with Jane.
1 day 5 mins

agree  vishoy
1 day 16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
choice of partner, swooping


Explanation:
Partnerwahl = choice of partner; jewtzt ist Partnerwahl (beim Tanz) = partner-swopping, take or choose your partner, please!

swap (swopping) = Tausch


    Collins German Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: just for the record: partner swapping. English is irregular but not that irregular :-)
2 hrs
  -> thank you - but it was writte definetely "swooping" in the dictionary. I was also astonished

neutral  Gareth McMillan: Choice of partner definitely isn't wrong, but "partner swapping" is something else entirely- definitely not for public consumption.
18 hrs
  -> swapping or "swooping" was given as synonym

1 day 15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
human profile pairing


Explanation:
For those who think match-making is too old fashioned.

Ian, your a marketing guy, what do you think?

On second thoughts- rather you didn't tell me (heh, heh)!

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search