Bastelbogen

English translation: paper models

18:49 Jan 13, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Bastelbogen
For children
Samantha Richardson (X)
English translation:paper models
Explanation:
making things with paper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 18:59:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.willicommer.de/bastelbogen/page10.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 20:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bastelmafia.com/Fatma-Interaktiv?op=viewslink&sid...

This link actually gives pictures of Bastelbogen for printing, cutting out and making!

Cut out and make...would be more to the point!
Paper craft / models / modelling
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cut-out and keep
swisstell
5Cardboard
TRANSRAPID
3 +2construction paper
Trudy Peters
4cut-out/activity sheet
Mario Marcolin
4paper models
jerrie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paper models


Explanation:
making things with paper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 18:59:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.willicommer.de/bastelbogen/page10.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 20:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bastelmafia.com/Fatma-Interaktiv?op=viewslink&sid...

This link actually gives pictures of Bastelbogen for printing, cutting out and making!

Cut out and make...would be more to the point!
Paper craft / models / modelling

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cut-out and keep


Explanation:
was the winner of the same question some time ago. See ref. below


    Reference: http://Proz.Glossary
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
11 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch (X)
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
construction paper


Explanation:
or am I missing something? (This is a US-term).

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

agree  roneill
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cardboard


Explanation:
I don't think there is a specific term in English for "Bastelbogen".

A "Bastelbogen" is just a certain type of cardboard, specifically designed for children to use in art projects. They can be coloured and have patterns etc.

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut-out/activity sheet


Explanation:
:)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search