sich zu schade sein

English translation: find sth. beneath so.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich zu schade sein
English translation:find sth. beneath so.
Entered by: Anke Russ

20:25 Jan 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: sich zu schade sein
Was macht einen Mitarbeiter aus? Ein offenes Wesen, soziale Kompetenz, Entscheidungen treffen ... **und sich nicht zu schade sein**, Gläser in die Küche zu tragen.
Anke Russ
and not to find returning glasses beneath him (GB)
Explanation:
Different Brit. way of viewing Norbert's idea: top-down, rather bottom-up.
Selected response from:

KirstyMacC (X)
Grading comment
A lot of interesting suggestions. I prefer this one. By the way it's a 'you' ;-). Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to be above
ntext
4 +3not afraid to get one's hands dirty
Kim Metzger
4 +3should be willing/prepared to
Dierk Widmann
3 +3not too good for.....
Anna Bittner
4should not mind
Monika Leit
3 +1and not to find returning glasses beneath him (GB)
KirstyMacC (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to be above


Explanation:
"... and not to be above returning glasses to the kitchen."

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also acceptable.
16 mins

agree  Armorel Young: I think that hits just the right tone in this context
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: without the "to"
1 hr

agree  Laurel Porter (X): elegant and apropos
6 hrs

agree  IanW (X)
11 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
12 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree, or maybe "who is not above returning..."
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not too good for.....


Explanation:
consider himself not too good for...

Duden-Oxford Dictionary

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terri Doerrzapf: doesn't consider himself too good to...
5 mins

agree  Will Matter
15 mins

agree  Colin Newberry
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
should be willing/prepared to


Explanation:
Wenn die Aufgabe so deutlich eine schlichte ist, dann ist hier m.E. keine Negation nötig.

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham: I prefer this to using a negative phrase
37 mins

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not afraid to get one's hands dirty


Explanation:
Maybe this would work, but a lot depends on the tone you need. Basically, the idea is "not to feel that one is too good for something.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21896

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 mins
  -> Bless you, Ellen.

agree  Robert Kleemaier
50 mins
  -> And thanks for the nice Christmas card, Rob.

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and not to find returning glasses beneath him (GB)


Explanation:
Different Brit. way of viewing Norbert's idea: top-down, rather bottom-up.

KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
A lot of interesting suggestions. I prefer this one. By the way it's a 'you' ;-). Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: Das finde ich am besten, weil der Stil zur Aussage passt.
8 mins
  -> Yes. I assumed it's a him and not a her.

neutral  Laurel Porter (X): er, "returning glasses"? Had he rented them? Or is this a British usage, without the "to the kitchen"? (In the US, we'd probably say "put the coffee cups away".)
4 hrs
  -> OK, but the point is whether that use of preposition - and not the crockery - is beneath our Am. friends.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should not mind


Explanation:
and he should not mind to put the coffee cups away.

Another suggestion to put it more positively.

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 559




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search