Konzept

English translation: concept / idea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konzept
English translation:concept / idea
Entered by: IanW (X)

12:41 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Konzept
Ein solches Konzept für das gesamte Projekt, an dem auch viele XXX Firmen mitwirken, zeigt am Beispiel des ....
Sybille
Germany
concept / idea
Explanation:
I'd use either "concept" or "idea"
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6concept / idea
IanW (X)
4 +1model
Alan Johnson
3rough draft
Mehmet Şahin (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
concept / idea


Explanation:
I'd use either "concept" or "idea"

IanW (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: concept is fine
5 mins

agree  Sethia
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
9 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch (X)
10 mins

agree  cologne
15 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso: concept is a good explication!
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
model


Explanation:
or concept, are only two possibilities. I think more context may be needed here.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Agree, especially in the context of a major project
45 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rough draft


Explanation:
for a project

Mehmet Şahin (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: That would dependent on how far down the line it was
32 mins
  -> yes, you are right




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search