nach (bei Grafiken)

English translation: according to

12:08 Jan 17, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: nach (bei Grafiken)
Offene Stellen nach Berufen

oder

Entwicklung der Exporte nach den Ländern


Es geht hier um Grafiken


Kann ich "according to" sagen?

Danke vielmals!
Brialex
Italy
English translation:according to
Explanation:
But you can also say "by", as per Alex' suggestion - it's really a matter of taste, context and how much space there is....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3according to
David Moore
5 +3by
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by


Explanation:
While according to is not wrong, "by" would be simpler.

The second "nach" is translated as "to".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 13:36:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, if the \"den\" is left out in the second sentence, then \"by\" could be correct.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: "by" ist korrekt, aber warum "to" im zweiten Falle? Da ist m.E. auch "by" anzuwenden. Du brauchst nur das "den" wegzulassen (wohl versehendlich reingerutscht), also "nach Ländern".
23 mins
  -> Wieso? -> "by the countries" ??? Wer ist da reingerutscht?

disagree  David Moore: If "nach" in the second case meant "to", then the countries' names would be shown.
47 mins
  -> The countries may follow in other parts of the context.

agree  Trudy Peters: by in both cases. Or "arranged by," unless, of course, the countries ARE mentioned :-)
1 hr
  -> Excellent suggestion. Thanks!

agree  TonyTK: with Trudy - but the German looks strange to me ("nach den Ländern")
2 hrs

agree  shabda
3 hrs

agree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
22 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
according to


Explanation:
But you can also say "by", as per Alex' suggestion - it's really a matter of taste, context and how much space there is....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: Seems like the clear solution to me.
1 hr

agree  TonyTK: with the caveat that I've never seen the phrase "Exporte nach den Ländern" on its own like that.
1 hr

agree  shabda
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search