allgemein-pädagogische Fächer

English translation: general pedagogical/educational subjects

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:allgemein-pädagogische Fächer
English translation:general pedagogical/educational subjects
Entered by: cologne

12:21 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: allgemein-pädagogische Fächer
Staatsprüfung für Lehrer:

"allgemein-pädagogische Fächer"
xxxharald1
general pedagogical subjects
Explanation:
this is only a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-01-22 13:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after googling for a while, it seems to be ok
Selected response from:

cologne
Germany
Grading comment
:)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2general(basic) subject(s)
Radu Stefan
2 +1general pedagogical subjects
cologne
3General Padagogic/Educational Sujects
matias


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allgemein-pädagogische Fächer
General Padagogic/Educational Sujects


Explanation:
..

matias
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cologne: pedagogical, suBjects
32 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allgemein-pädagogische Fächer
general pedagogical subjects


Explanation:
this is only a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-01-22 13:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after googling for a while, it seems to be ok

cologne
Germany
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: I prefer 'educational' though. In English the courses tend to be called 'theory and practice of education', 'aspects of education' etc.
1 hr
  -> true, that's definitely an option

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general(basic) subject(s)


Explanation:
The same site.

Good luck.

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cologne: pädagogisch??
23 mins

agree  verbis: with raducu
37 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
13 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search