Pferdeschwemme

English translation: keep the German

09:55 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Pferdeschwemme
"Pferdeschwemme," a fountain used for watering and washing horses, some elaborate versions of which exist around Salzburg. This is generally translated as "Horse pond," which I find is not a very good translation, ponds being more like little lakes than marble fountains. Does anyone know a better translation, or is a description the only answer? Any thoughts appreciated, thanks!
georg schreiner
English translation:keep the German
Explanation:
with an explanatory English equivalent in (). Horse pond-why not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 10:20:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or formerly a horse pond, now a fountain
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4keep the German
writeaway
5 +1Watering place
Adela Van Gils
3 +3Horse trough
John McDonnell
4horse washing fountain
CMJ_Trans (X)
4horse fountain
Robin Salmon (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horse fountain


Explanation:
I think this conveys the idea enough without being too wordy.

Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LegalTrans D: I think this is too fuzzy, robtrans.
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horse washing fountain


Explanation:
go to the following site for confirmation:
http://www.virtualtourist.com/m/6797c/4ef4f/4/?o=2

It is about Salzburg but the author is English mother tongue....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Horse trough


Explanation:
although more generally animal trough, or simply trough. Usually man made and not generally associated with a (spray) fountain. Without more info it's difficult to offer other sensible possibilities.


Hoffentlich hilft's

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: my choice too
8 mins

agree  Julia Fuchs: That's what I would have used, too. Maybe also water(ing) trough.
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Watering place


Explanation:
for horses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-26 10:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending the kind of text I would keep the German name and explain.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=+Schwemme&searchLoc=0&relink=on&...
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LegalTrans D: It isn't just a watering place but rather a place where the horses were led into the pond and washed.
3 mins

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer: laut Pons Großwörterbuch. An Volkmar: es gibt auch in anderen Städten Pferdeschwemmen (z.B. auf der Feste Marienberg in Würzburg). Ich würde es daher nicht als Eigennamen betrachten, sondern als Gattungsnamen.
29 mins
  -> Danke Sonja. You are right als Gattungsnamen. Danke!!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
keep the German


Explanation:
with an explanatory English equivalent in (). Horse pond-why not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 10:20:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or formerly a horse pond, now a fountain

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Treat as proper noun!
32 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy: in a place like Salzburg, definitely!
1 hr

agree  Edhild: after the German the explanation could be : a washing station for horses
4 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: horse pool or bath -- http://www.cityalbum.de/austria/rundgaenge/salzburg0117.htm
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search