Leistungsfächer

English translation: specialist courses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungsfächer
English translation:specialist courses
Entered by: Nicholas Hogg

06:44 Jan 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Leistungsfächer
High school courses which are opposed to basic courses?
Could it be something like advanced course?
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
specialist courses
Explanation:
These are subjects which students choose to specialise in at "Abitur" level in preparation for university entrance.
Selected response from:

Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation although I did not use specialist course. I called it A university enterance specialisation course
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2advanced/major course
cologne
5honor courses vs. academic courses
Edhild
5majors
bitblume
4specialist courses
Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
3specialization
Brandis (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leistungsfächer
specialization


Explanation:
specialization

Brandis (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leistungsfächer
specialist courses


Explanation:
These are subjects which students choose to specialise in at "Abitur" level in preparation for university entrance.


    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/Arne.Madincea/abi-lk-s.htm
Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation although I did not use specialist course. I called it A university enterance specialisation course

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leistungsfächer
advanced/major course


Explanation:
I would go for advanced course. You have to pick two subjects in the 'Oberstufe', you then specialise in those two subjects. I used to have English and history 6 hours a week instead of the normal three....

cologne
Germany
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: I would go with major courses, but yes, everyone explained correctly what they are.
3 hrs

agree  astauber: major course
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
majors


Explanation:
you can even find it in the leo dictionary


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=major&searchLoc=0&relink=on&spel...
bitblume
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
honor courses vs. academic courses


Explanation:
since the answer has been picked already this just as a comment:
in the US High school (New Jersey) system it would be called honor courses - when students excell in certain subjects as opposed to the "regular" classes
called "academic" courses (had three children go through the system)

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search