Duschdas mit Spurenelement entspannen & besinnen

English translation: Duschdas (shower gel) with trace elements - relax and reflect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Duschdas mit Spurenelement entspannen & besinnen
English translation:Duschdas (shower gel) with trace elements - relax and reflect
Entered by: jerrie

15:09 Jan 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
/ men's hygiene products
German term or phrase: Duschdas mit Spurenelement entspannen & besinnen
My husband received this product from a friend. I'm wondering what it is: a shower gel, or some kind of lotion? I don't need an exact translation, I just don't want to misuse at home! Danke.
workfluently
United States
relexing and refreshing shower gel
Explanation:
from the sounds of it
(not a direct translation)

Do not drink!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 15:15:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relaxing...
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks: all potential damage has been avoided thanks to your quick intervention!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1relexing and refreshing shower gel
jerrie
3 +1Dusch Das - with trace-elements - relax & reflect
Lars Helbig
4duschdas is just the name and the rest is hype-yup, it's just a shower gel.
writeaway
3with trace elements
Katrin Suchan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relexing and refreshing shower gel


Explanation:
from the sounds of it
(not a direct translation)

Do not drink!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 15:15:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relaxing...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thanks: all potential damage has been avoided thanks to your quick intervention!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 mins
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duschdas is just the name and the rest is hype-yup, it's just a shower gel.


Explanation:
Willkommen bei duschdas - [ Translate this page ]
Duschen mit duschdas ist wie eine Verwandlung. ... Duschgel Tanken Sie
prickelnd-spritzige Lebensfreude mit den duschdas Duschgelen. ...
www.duschdas.de/ - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 15:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duschdas Shower - Where to Buy
Duschdas Shower Gel. Duschdas Shower Gel Products: Milk and Silk Haut and Haar Extra Sensitive Aktiv Vital 2 in 1 Sport 2 in 1 Regular ...
www.merzapothecary.com/duschdas.html - 3k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with trace elements


Explanation:
Enjoy your shower and don't worry about the advertising slogan...

Katrin Suchan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 130

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dusch Das - with trace-elements - relax & reflect


Explanation:
Good question. Actually "Dusch Das" is a brand name and they make shower gel as well as bodylotions and some other stuff under that label. But A quick look in my own bathroom showed, that my own shower gel from Dusch Das also has the subtitle about trace-elements and the suggestion to relax & meditate on it. So I guess it is probably a shower gel.


    Reference: http://duschdasde.saralee-de.com/
Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search