Wärmebehandlungsanlage

English translation: thermal processing facility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wärmebehandlungsanlage
English translation:thermal processing facility
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:44 Jan 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Wärmebehandlungsanlage
für Fleischprodukte

In dieser Anlage wird das Fleisch geräuchert und wärmebehandelt. is meat subjected to "heat treatment"? would that be the correct term here? thanks in advance.
silvia glatzhofer
thermal processing facility
Explanation:
For smoking and drying, Iowa State has the latest design in thermal processing equipment capable of low and high temperature smoking using natural and liquid smoke. This equipment also is capable of steam cooking a well as fermentation and smoking of dry sausage and dry cured meats.

http://www.ag.iastate.edu/centers/meatlab/process.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks for the prompt reply!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thermal treatment unit
Brandis (X)
3thermal processing facility
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wärmebehandlungsanlage
thermal treatment unit


Explanation:
thermal treatment unit

Brandis (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
11 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wärmebehandlungsanlage
thermal processing facility


Explanation:
For smoking and drying, Iowa State has the latest design in thermal processing equipment capable of low and high temperature smoking using natural and liquid smoke. This equipment also is capable of steam cooking a well as fermentation and smoking of dry sausage and dry cured meats.

http://www.ag.iastate.edu/centers/meatlab/process.html



    Reference: http://www.ag.iastate.edu/centers/meatlab/process.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21896
Grading comment
thanks for the prompt reply!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search