Just-in-Time

English translation: just-in-time (JIT)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Just-in-Time
English translation:just-in-time (JIT)
Entered by: Cécile Kellermayr

10:58 Jan 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Just-in-Time
Durch das Avisieren der Waren ist es möglich, deren Verarbeitung in kürzestmöglicher Zeit zu garantieren und damit "Just-in-Time" Lieferungen zu realisieren.

Ist just-in-Time ein feststehender Begriff oder wurde es nur hier erfunden?
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Just-in-Time
Explanation:
kommt aus dem Englischen!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 11:02:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just-in-time (JIT) material management

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Origins

The just-in-time concept was invented by Toyota Motor Company in 1954. It arose from the economic constraints then present in Japan.

Japan has few natural resources and with land at a premium, it was not possible for Japanese companies to tolerate waste such as storing large quantities of potentially redundant stock.

These habits have been widespread in Western companies for thirty years. Inventory must be seen in all organisations as wasted investment - what could be liquid cash is tied up in raw materials or components sitting on shelves.

Definition
\"To produce and deliver finished goods just-in-time to be sold, fabricate sub-assemblies just-in-time to be assembled into finished goods, fabricate parts just-in-time to go into sub-assemblies and purchase materials just-in-time to be made into fabricated parts.\"

Alternative Definition

\"Stockless production.\"
Both of the above definitions are ideals and may never be attained. The intention should always be to get closer and closer to the optimum.

Implementation Methodology

It is possible to cut stock substantially without a factory grinding to a halt.


The Japanese achieve a just-in-time culture through the systematic elimination of three \"undesirables\"

MURI - Excess
MUDA - Waste
MURA - Unevenness
Step 1. Implement \"Pull System\" Material Replenishment.
Step 2. Reduce Machine Change-over or Set-up time.
Step 3. Systematically improve product quality.
Step 4. Reduce batch sizes.
Step 5. Encourage suppliers to implement just-in-time manufacturing.

Benefits of just-in-time

Reduced stock, improved quality, lower overhead costs, reduced set-up times, lower scrap problems, problems exposed earlier, more even production processes.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 11:03:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.users.waitrose.com/~wed/tools/jit.html
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
danke fuer die Erklaerung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7it is an ENGLISH expression that has been adopted by the Germans (and others)
CMJ_Trans (X)
5 +2Just-in-Time
Cécile Kellermayr
5Just-in-time (JIT)
abaensch
5Just-in-time delivery
Nicholas Hogg
4feststehender Begriff sowohl im Deutschen als auch im Eng.
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
it is an ENGLISH expression that has been adopted by the Germans (and others)


Explanation:
you can safely leave it!

In English it is Just-In-Time deliveries or JIT

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abaensch: first in first win
1 min

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Kanban system is also frequently used.
3 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
3 mins

agree  Alisha
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
11 mins

agree  Textklick: I have a professional colleague in Berlin who always speaks of his "JIT-Lieferungen" ;-)
15 mins

agree  milinad
55 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just-in-time (JIT)


Explanation:
ist selbst im Deutschen so feststehend, dass man ihn nicht merh wegrücken kann

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Just-in-Time


Explanation:
kommt aus dem Englischen!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 11:02:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just-in-time (JIT) material management

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Origins

The just-in-time concept was invented by Toyota Motor Company in 1954. It arose from the economic constraints then present in Japan.

Japan has few natural resources and with land at a premium, it was not possible for Japanese companies to tolerate waste such as storing large quantities of potentially redundant stock.

These habits have been widespread in Western companies for thirty years. Inventory must be seen in all organisations as wasted investment - what could be liquid cash is tied up in raw materials or components sitting on shelves.

Definition
\"To produce and deliver finished goods just-in-time to be sold, fabricate sub-assemblies just-in-time to be assembled into finished goods, fabricate parts just-in-time to go into sub-assemblies and purchase materials just-in-time to be made into fabricated parts.\"

Alternative Definition

\"Stockless production.\"
Both of the above definitions are ideals and may never be attained. The intention should always be to get closer and closer to the optimum.

Implementation Methodology

It is possible to cut stock substantially without a factory grinding to a halt.


The Japanese achieve a just-in-time culture through the systematic elimination of three \"undesirables\"

MURI - Excess
MUDA - Waste
MURA - Unevenness
Step 1. Implement \"Pull System\" Material Replenishment.
Step 2. Reduce Machine Change-over or Set-up time.
Step 3. Systematically improve product quality.
Step 4. Reduce batch sizes.
Step 5. Encourage suppliers to implement just-in-time manufacturing.

Benefits of just-in-time

Reduced stock, improved quality, lower overhead costs, reduced set-up times, lower scrap problems, problems exposed earlier, more even production processes.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 11:03:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.users.waitrose.com/~wed/tools/jit.html

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333
Grading comment
danke fuer die Erklaerung.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: great reference/definition!
17 mins
  -> thanks, Sylvie

agree  vishoy: same comments as sylvie
43 mins
  -> thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feststehender Begriff sowohl im Deutschen als auch im Eng.


Explanation:
abbreviated JIT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 11:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Years ago, when everything was very \'slow/backward\' in Ireland, people joked that JIT stood for \"Jesus, it\'s there\" :-)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just-in-time delivery


Explanation:
It is a delivery concept and is very used

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search