breite Flusssenke

English translation: river basin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:breite Flusssenke
English translation:river basin
Entered by: Heidi Stone-Schaller

12:33 Jan 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
/ description of landscape
German term or phrase: breite Flusssenke
about Erfurt:
in der Mitte Deutschlands und Thüringens geschützt in der breiten Flusssenke der Gera gelegen, umgeben vom bewaldeten Fahner, den Alacher Höhen und dem Steigerwald
Heidi Stone-Schaller
river basin
Explanation:
by no means sure, as I don't know exactly what a river basin covers. I just think wide river depression would sound strange
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
I think that's exactly what I was looking for, thanks Cilian! And thank you to everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4river basin
Cilian O'Tuama
5river depression
Hans G. Liepert
4river valley
gangels
3wide depression of the Gera river
Mag. Sabine Senn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wide depression of the Gera river


Explanation:

or wide fluvial depression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 16:13:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Is this little river Gera not too little to have a basin (Strömungsgebiet)???



Mag. Sabine Senn
PRO pts in pair: 198

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
river depression


Explanation:
sounds odd to German ears, but that's it


    Reference: http://geopubs.wr.usgs.gov/open-file/of00-407/
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 156

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
river basin


Explanation:
by no means sure, as I don't know exactly what a river basin covers. I just think wide river depression would sound strange

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
I think that's exactly what I was looking for, thanks Cilian! And thank you to everyone else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Gillard-Groddeck: Certainly sounds strange to me; you have to consider who you are writing for
6 mins

neutral  Mag. Sabine Senn: basin=Flussbecken, Erfurt liegt im Flussbecken???
1 hr
  -> Don't understand your objection. "In the river basin" doesn't mean "under water". Whole towns or even larger areas can be in a river basin.

agree  gangels: sounds OK to me
2 hrs

agree  rjbemben: Yes there are dry river basins, just go to Arizona. Much better than a 'depression' for marketing!
3 hrs

agree  Brandis (X): yes, broad river basin though
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
river valley


Explanation:
but river basin is also good

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search