Bastelgeschäft

English translation: arts and crafts store

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bastelgeschäft
English translation:arts and crafts store
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

09:41 Jan 30, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Bastelgeschäft
Geschäft, wo man z.B. Fotokarton und Goldfolie kaufen kann
susan
arts and crafts store
Explanation:
This is what I would say. Or just craft store.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7arts and crafts store
Rebecca Holmes
5craft store
astauber
4handicrafts store or suppliers
xxxCMJ_Trans
2 +2Hobby Shop
Robert M Maier
3 +1arts and crafts shop/store
xxxIanW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
arts and crafts store


Explanation:
This is what I would say. Or just craft store.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
17 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
43 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: that's how I know it
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
17 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
21 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
4 days

agree  Olaf
9 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bastelgeschäft
arts and crafts shop/store


Explanation:
"Arts and crafts shop/store" would be my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-30 09:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"arts and crafts supply shop\"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
43 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bastelgeschäft
Hobby Shop


Explanation:
- or at least I seem to remember hearing this term in that context...

Robert M Maier
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: yes, I think this is usedmore often then arts and crafts store.
1 hr

agree  David Moore: me too....
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handicrafts store or suppliers


Explanation:
option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
craft store


Explanation:
without the art

astauber
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search