2 Löcher in die linke Hälfte machen

English translation: make two holes in the left side

09:44 Jan 30, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: 2 Löcher in die linke Hälfte machen
Fotokarton in der Mitte falten und in die linke Hälfte zwei Löcher machen.
susan
English translation:make two holes in the left side
Explanation:
if there is any suggestion as to how to make the holes, I would prefer a word different from "make" like poke, cut, etc.
Selected response from:

astauber
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4make 2 holes in the left-hand side
Mary Worby
5 +1make 2 holes in the left half
milinad
4 +1make two holes in the left side
astauber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
2 Löcher in die linke Hälfte machen
make 2 holes in the left-hand side


Explanation:
HTH
Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: that's the way i'd phrase it
1 hr

agree  roneill
5 hrs

agree  Fantutti (X): "punch" 2 holes ...sounds better
5 days

agree  Olaf
9 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make 2 holes in the left half


Explanation:
mn

milinad
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brandis (X)
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make two holes in the left side


Explanation:
if there is any suggestion as to how to make the holes, I would prefer a word different from "make" like poke, cut, etc.

astauber
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search