vielen Dank für Ihr Interesse an unserem Unternehmen.

English translation: Thank you (Many thanks) for your interest in our company.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vielen Dank für Ihr Interesse an unserem Unternehmen.
English translation:Thank you (Many thanks) for your interest in our company.
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

09:06 Jan 31, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / job service
German term or phrase: vielen Dank für Ihr Interesse an unserem Unternehmen.
vielen Dank für Ihr Interesse an unserem Unternehmen.
Bitte klicken Sie auf folgenden Hyperlink, um Ihre Bewerbungsdaten zu erfassen:Bitte beachten Sie, dass Ihre Bewerbung auf ein konkretes Stellenangebot nur wäh
rend des Zeitraums erfolgen kann, in dem das Stellenangebot aktiv ist!
Claire
Thank you for your interest in our company.
Explanation:
Page 1. THANK YOU FOR YOUR INTEREST IN OUR COMPANY! Please give us
some information about the type of work you are seeking. This ...
www.bonanzacasino.com/application.pdf
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Thank you for your interest in our company.
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +2Many thanks for your interest in our company.
Gareth McMillan
4 +1Not the formal way of saying it
gangels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
vielen Dank für Ihr Interesse an unserem Unternehmen.
Thank you for your interest in our company.


Explanation:
Page 1. THANK YOU FOR YOUR INTEREST IN OUR COMPANY! Please give us
some information about the type of work you are seeking. This ...
www.bonanzacasino.com/application.pdf

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
20 mins
  -> Are you still sure?

agree  Wenke Geddert
50 mins
  -> Are you still sure?

agree  xxxhelgaf
1 hr
  -> Are you still sure?

agree  Rowan Morrell: No doubt about it!
1 hr
  -> Are you still sure?

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
1 hr
  -> Are you still sure?

agree  aestorr: definitely that!
1 hr
  -> Are you still sure?

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
2 hrs
  -> Are you still sure?

agree  TREX2: i'll go along with that
2 hrs
  -> Are you still sure?

agree  Tatjana Dujmic: Absolutely!
2 hrs
  -> Are you still sure?

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 hrs
  -> Are you still sure?

agree  Gordon Darroch
3 hrs
  -> Are you still sure?

agree  astauber
4 hrs
  -> Are you still sure?

agree  John Speese: yes
6 hrs
  -> Are you still sure?

neutral  Gareth McMillan: Find this too bland- source says "Many thanks..." big difference in the effect on the reader. ADD Sure it's my pinion- based on 4581 UKE/USE letters.
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Your opionion! Translated literally it should say "Many thanks", right, but my suggestion seems to be a standard frase confirmed by 4580 google hits (!) whereas there are only 19 for the "many thanks" frase. I verified this before posting my suggestion:-)

neutral  Textklick: With McMillan. In my opionion our frasology should not be defined by Google in such simple matters. ADDED: I did offer an alternative (see below) - agreed with Gareth. Come on, don't panic ;-)
3 days 3 hrs
  -> I did not say it is defined by Google (just confirmed). Of course, Google is full of errors, but in this case??? I wonder why so many people agreed... Btw, both you and Gareth could have agreed adding your suggestion. That's what I usually do.

agree  Olaf
8 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not the formal way of saying it


Explanation:
We greatly appreciate your interest in our company

is more common in a letter of acknowledgement.

Or ''We acknowledge and appreciate the interest shown by you in our company'.


If you want to start out with 'thank you', it should be "We wish to thank you for the interest shown in our company

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Deviates a bit unnecessarily from the original, but I think the sense is captured exactly.
2 days 14 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: I like your version too. However, I do not agree that it is more common. There are only 14 hits for "we greatly appreciate...". See my comment above. I am not an English native speaker, but...
2 days 15 hrs

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vielen Dank für Ihr Interesse an unserem Unternehmen.
Many thanks for your interest in our company.


Explanation:
At risk of appearing to repeat someone elses answer:-

This is not only a literal translation, it also conveys precisely the same level of courtesy as the German source text.

Such sentences used in the writing of English business letters are NOT just throwaway introduction lines, as any competent saleman will tell you. The "recieved nuances" are of critical importance, particularly in UK English culture where great emphasis is placed on the subtleties of courtesy.

Useful as it is, google has no native culture of its own, it is merely a a search engine and 4580 hits for a sentence doesn't make it a "standard" in a laguage.

Incidentally, "frase" is is a sharp or ragged edge left after a machining process. Try googling it.



Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Difficult trans, but I go with this fellow
1 hr
  -> Many thanks for your interest in our answer.

agree  jerrie: It is perfectly acceptable to say 'many thanks', IMHO, and indicates a more 'customer-friendly' tone. I can't begin to count the number of letters I have typed starting with a 'many thanks', in a secretarial capacity.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gunther,If it's more than 4580, then you have to be an authority on the subject.

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Don't know whether it makes a difference: this is a website, not a business letter. Bhw, Google is more than a search engine... // Add: I can assure you, I am not taking it personally, and native speakers should have the last word:-)
10 hrs
  -> Please don't take anything written here personally, I just have a different opinion to those who agreed with you, that's all.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search