Albenblatt

English translation: (album) page

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Albumblatt; Albenblatt
English translation:(album) page
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

08:54 Feb 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / Stamp Collecting
German term or phrase: Albenblatt
"Vordruckalben

"Eine besonders repräsentative und ansprechende Form der Unterbringung von Briefmarken sind Vordruckalben. Bei Vordruckalben sind die Briefmarken des jeweiligen Sammelgebietes in Schwarz-Weiß (absichtlich nicht in Farbe! - damit man die Lücken auf einen Blick erkennt) auf hochwertigem holzfreien und alterungsbeständigen Karton vorgedruckt. In Größe der Markenvordrucke sind SF-Schutztaschen aus glasklarer Polystyrolfolie (weichmacherfrei) auf die Vordrucke geklebt. Die Klemmnaht am unteren Rand der Tasche hält die Briefmarke sicher fest. Es gibt Albenblätter auf Wunsch auch in der sog. "Normal"-Ausführung ohne SF-Schutztaschen. Das Leuchtturm Vordruckalben-Programm umfaßt ca. 140 Sammelgebiete. Am Anfang jeden Jahres werden für die im Vorjahr in den verschiedenen Sammelgebieten (= Länder) neu erschienenen Briefmarken-Albenblätter hergestellt. Diese nachträglich erscheinenden Blätter nennt man 'Nachträge'."

My little stamp-collecting text again (which I've now been told is a test - didn't realise that before). I'm not altogether sure what "Albenblätter" are. My first thought was "stamp album sheets", but this hardly gets any hits. "Blatt" can mean all sorts of things. It could be a print, for example.

Are there any stamp-collecting experts here who know what this might be? TIA once more for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
page
Explanation:
Why not just page? Sometimes they are already printed, e.g. they have an illustration of the stamp in its place, but i think it would be still called a page. This gets oodles of googles by the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-13 09:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"stamp album page\" I mean
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Indeed, it would seem that this is in fact a page. I've discovered a comprehensive resource called "Ask Phil", which includes a 19,000-word glossary! The glossary has several foreign terms, and includes "Albumblatt", which is close enough to "Albenblatt" and is translated there as "album page". So there you go. Page it is. Thanks very much to everyone who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3page
Melanie Nassar
4 +1album leaf
Gareth McMillan
5stamp album sheets
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stamp album sheets


Explanation:
Du liegst richtig. Möglicherweise gibt es noch einen anderen englischen Begriff dafür, den ich nicht kenne.

Es sind einzelne, gelochte Blätter, die man in ein Album (in diesem Fall ähnlich einem Ordner mit vier Ringen) einhängen kann.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-13 09:33:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://philatelie.deutschepost.de/philatelie/css2/shop/produ...

Bei dem Link kann man so ein Album mit den Seiten sehen (das Beispiel ist nicht sooo toll, aber es geht).

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Native speaker of: German

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
page


Explanation:
Why not just page? Sometimes they are already printed, e.g. they have an illustration of the stamp in its place, but i think it would be still called a page. This gets oodles of googles by the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-13 09:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"stamp album page\" I mean

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Indeed, it would seem that this is in fact a page. I've discovered a comprehensive resource called "Ask Phil", which includes a 19,000-word glossary! The glossary has several foreign terms, and includes "Albumblatt", which is close enough to "Albenblatt" and is translated there as "album page". So there you go. Page it is. Thanks very much to everyone who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
18 mins

agree  Armorel Young: yes, I think it's just a page
1 hr

agree  astauber
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
album leaf


Explanation:
Stamp albums are usually loose-leaf affairs for conveniece of updating the collection.

Have a look at the two references I gave on your other two questions- have a scroll around the English one and all will be clear.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
6 mins
  -> Thank you......eh...., Sue?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search