äußerte

English translation: expressed/declared

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:äußerte
English translation:expressed/declared
Entered by: Mag. Sabine Senn

23:30 May 17, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: äußerte
Context: äußerte bei ihm seine Wunsch.
I know the original form of äußerte is äußern. Why is it not äußernte according to the rule I've currently learned? Thank you! BTW, can anybody tell me how to use the keyboard of microsoft window system to type German!
Thank You!
Jianming Sun
express/declare
Explanation:

because this is the past tense and the endings are added to the stem
the stem is the part of the word in front of -er, so the n at the end is not used in this tense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-17 23:47:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


My keyboard is designed for Swiss German - I just changed the language, but this might only work in the German speaking countries.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-17 23:54:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


should be expressed or declared as the verb is in the past tense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-18 00:11:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


more examples:

liefern- past: lieferte
kaufen- past: kaufte

I think the rule I mentioned is not perfect. Usually you leave out the endings (like -en), but with the ending - ern, you leave out the - n


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-18 00:17:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


so the stem of äußerte is äußer and then you add the appropriate ending to define the person and tense


ich äußer-e
du äußer-st
Präsens


Selected response from:

Mag. Sabine Senn
Grading comment
thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3express/declare
Mag. Sabine Senn
4German characters
techtranuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
express/declare


Explanation:

because this is the past tense and the endings are added to the stem
the stem is the part of the word in front of -er, so the n at the end is not used in this tense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-17 23:47:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


My keyboard is designed for Swiss German - I just changed the language, but this might only work in the German speaking countries.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-17 23:54:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


should be expressed or declared as the verb is in the past tense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-18 00:11:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


more examples:

liefern- past: lieferte
kaufen- past: kaufte

I think the rule I mentioned is not perfect. Usually you leave out the endings (like -en), but with the ending - ern, you leave out the - n


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-18 00:17:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


so the stem of äußerte is äußer and then you add the appropriate ending to define the person and tense


ich äußer-e
du äußer-st
Präsens




Mag. Sabine Senn
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  astauber: nice explanation, so the translation would be "expressed"
4 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, should have written expressed.

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: you can change the language in control panel, then keyboard
15 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: The explanation works for me.
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
äußerte
German characters


Explanation:
You can type in the German characters with a standard keyboard as following keystrokes:
ä Alt0228 Ä Alt0196 ö Alt0246 Ö Alt0214
ü Alt0252 Ü Alt0220 ß Alt0223

techtranuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search