Aufsichtsbezirk des Gewerbeaufsichtsamtes

English translation: supervisory district of the factory inspectorate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufsichtsbezirk des Gewerbeaufsichtsamtes
English translation:supervisory district of the factory inspectorate
Entered by: Judith Lang

21:23 Jun 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Aufsichtsbezirk des Gewerbeaufsichtsamtes
"Mehrere Unfaelle, die sich im Aufsichtsbezirk des Gewerbeaufsichtsamtes Darmstadt ereigneten..."

Thanks!
Zsuzsika
supervisory disctrict of the factory inspectorate
Explanation:
Collins translates Gewerbeaufsichtsamt as factory inspectorate. Not sure if this is the "official" expression, but then again: which other country knows a bureaucracy as the German one ...;-)
Selected response from:

Judith Lang
Grading comment
Thank you so much, I appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3supervisory disctrict of the factory inspectorate
Judith Lang
4 +1administrative district of the business licensing bureau
gangels (X)
4Area factory inspectorate
Gareth McMillan
3Inspectoral district of Trade Supervisory Office
writeaway


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supervisory disctrict of the factory inspectorate


Explanation:
Collins translates Gewerbeaufsichtsamt as factory inspectorate. Not sure if this is the "official" expression, but then again: which other country knows a bureaucracy as the German one ...;-)

Judith Lang
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much, I appreciate your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Also: Trading Standards Authority or Department
5 mins

agree  swisstell
9 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrative district of the business licensing bureau


Explanation:
in Chicago. Probably different names for different cities.


Several accidents that occurred within the district over which the business licensing bureau at Darmstadt holds responsibility.


Dept of environmental safety and accident prevention is an adjunct

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: OKM but not for UK consumption.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inspectoral district of Trade Supervisory Office


Explanation:
refs: Romain (for Gewerbeaufsichtsamtes) and Eurodicatom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-06-10 23:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read: of the Trade etc.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Area factory inspectorate


Explanation:
Or regional factory inspectorate. Take your pick.

Short and sweet UK version. Probably fits US too. Maybe an American will tell us.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search