Beratungsvolumen

English translation: client volume

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beratungsvolumen
English translation:client volume
Entered by: _CR

16:24 Jul 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
German term or phrase: Beratungsvolumen
Consulting company. "Beratungsvolumen" here refers to the number of people receiving counselling.
_CR
Germany
client volume
Explanation:
Number of clients?
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3client volume
Trudy Peters
3consult volume
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consult volume


Explanation:
Consult volume, I guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-27 16:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Students are expected to: Work-up all Inpatient Consults (under the supervision of the resident);
Participate in the management of the pulmonary inpatients (depending upon consult volume) including daily work rounds; ...
http://www.lumen.luc.edu/lumen/MedEd/elective/pulmonary/meds...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-27 16:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Highest consult volume by military/ VA. 78% of programs received
reimbursement. LI reimbursed more than SF (88% vs. 65%). SF consults funded mostly by federal grants. ...
http://www.atmeda.org/news/2004_presentations/m1c4.burdick.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-27 16:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example,
looking at changes over time can. reveal whether consult volume has stabilized or has it continued to grow, whether certain sub-specialties are being used more. consistently than others, etc.? ...
http://www.radiology.arizona.edu/krupinski/obperf/change.ppt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-27 16:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In defining the impact area, the Department
will consult volume impact information contained in the Institute of Transportation Engineers= Traffic Calming State-of-the-Practice. In the absence of better ...
http://www.state.de.us/research/register/september2000/proce...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-07-27 16:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many many more links using this term \"consult volume.\"

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
client volume


Explanation:
Number of clients?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels (X)
48 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr

agree  AngieD
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search