architektonisch gelungenem

English translation: that has a well thought out architectural design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:architektonisch gelungenem
English translation:that has a well thought out architectural design
Entered by: Alexandra Collins

07:06 Sep 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: architektonisch gelungenem
3000 Jahre Kakoa-Geschichte zum anfassen und probieren in einem architektonisch gelungenem Gebäude am Rhein.
Alexandra Collins
that has a well thought out architectural design
Explanation:
or has an appealing architectural design.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-09-13 07:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of \"well thought out\" you could replace with \"well-conceived\".
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
I do like that! But every answer was helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2that has a well thought out architectural design
Terence Ajbro
4a building of stylish architecture at the Rhine
gangels (X)
3high quality architectural design
shineda
3architecturally remarkable (building)
Marta28
3architectural masterpiece
msherms


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
architectural masterpiece


Explanation:
It may be too extreme - too positive, so I will leave that up to you. It all depends on how far you want to go

What about something along the lines of

3000 years of cacao history up close and hands-on in an "architectural masterpiece" on the Rhine.
Or "architectural tour de force", "architectural showpiece"

or "work of architectural ingenuity"

msherms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that has a well thought out architectural design


Explanation:
or has an appealing architectural design.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-09-13 07:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of \"well thought out\" you could replace with \"well-conceived\".

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I do like that! But every answer was helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): Well-conceived, yes.
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marion Hallouet: yes, well-conceived
23 mins
  -> I like well-conceived too, thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
architecturally remarkable (building)


Explanation:
another option

Marta28
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high quality architectural design


Explanation:
unfortunately 'gelungenem' is not transferable into english

shineda
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a building of stylish architecture at the Rhine


Explanation:
or architecturally impressive

or architecturally well-conceived

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search