Vollendung des 63 Lebenjahres

English translation: No - the stipulated retirement age is 63

08:38 Oct 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
German term or phrase: Vollendung des 63 Lebenjahres
Feste Altersgrenze ist die Vollendung des 63 Lebensjahres.

Appears in a document about company pension entitlement.

Can I simply say that the stipulated retirement age is 64?

TIA for any input
Helen Jordan
English translation:No - the stipulated retirement age is 63
Explanation:
Unless I'm very much mistaken, "Vollendung des 63 Lebensjahres" means "on reaching the age of 63".
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12No - the stipulated retirement age is 63
IanW (X)
4The stipulated retirement age is 64.
Julie Draper-Duruz
3 +1not necessary to translate
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
No - the stipulated retirement age is 63


Explanation:
Unless I'm very much mistaken, "Vollendung des 63 Lebensjahres" means "on reaching the age of 63".

IanW (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
1 min

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: exactly
3 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: natöööörlich;-)
16 mins

agree  Niamh Mahony: Yeah! That's a good simple and clear way of putting it. I'll use that now in future too.
25 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Blank
4 hrs

agree  RobinB: This is the sort of thing that seems to catch out a lot of people (rather like having German telephone numbers spoken very fast..)
4 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar
5 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: Simple really. Your first year of life strts when you're born, and finishes when you TURN one, your second year begins.... (repeat argument 62 times) ...
6 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
8 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not necessary to translate


Explanation:
You don't need to translate Vollendung here. Just state retirement age is xx.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The stipulated retirement age is 64.


Explanation:
Hope this helps! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-04 08:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops...I made the same mistake...the stipulated retirement age is 63. Hrrm. Sorry!

Julie Draper-Duruz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search