Anwartschaft aufrechterhalten

English translation: continue the eligibility (for benefits)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anwartschaft aufrechterhalten
English translation:continue the eligibility (for benefits)
Entered by: Helen Jordan

12:51 Oct 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
German term or phrase: Anwartschaft aufrechterhalten
In company pension regulations

Vordienstzeiten, die nach Abschnitt X der anrechenbaren Dienstzeit zugerechnet werden, bleiben bei der Prüfung, ob eine Anwartschaft aufrechtzuerhalten ist, und bei der Feststellung des Verhältnisses, in dem sie gegebenenfalls aufrechtzuerhalten ist, unberücksichtigt.

TIA
Helen Jordan
continue the eligibility (for benefits)
Explanation:
If there is a question about 'vested rights' they cannot be vested rights because these are irrevocable by definition. Here, they talk about the continued eligibility to have these rights vested
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3maintain vested rights
Michael Pauls
4whether the pension is to be upheld
Dr. Fred Thomson
4continue the eligibility (for benefits)
gangels
3perpetuate an entitlement (to a pension)
stra


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maintain vested rights


Explanation:
cf. as used her in connection with retirement programs:

employee who has contributed for at least ten (10) years may elect to participate in an alternative retirement program and still maintain vested rights to a ...
http://www.rilin.state.ri.us/Statutes/TITLE36/36-9/36-9-42.H...

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 min

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...more exact (than my original suggestion). :-)
2 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perpetuate an entitlement (to a pension)


Explanation:
.

stra
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whether the pension is to be upheld


Explanation:
or: whether the right to a pension is to be upheld.
or: whether the pension rights are to be declared valid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-04 13:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also possible depending upon context: whether the pension (rights) is/are to be preserved. (in other words; kept or maintained intact).

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continue the eligibility (for benefits)


Explanation:
If there is a question about 'vested rights' they cannot be vested rights because these are irrevocable by definition. Here, they talk about the continued eligibility to have these rights vested

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search