Führigkeit

English translation: good obedience

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Führigkeit
English translation:good obedience
Entered by: Mozart (X)

18:57 Oct 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
German term or phrase: Führigkeit
Ausgeprägter Such- und Finderwillen und eine, für die verschiedenen Jagdarten notwendige, leichte Führigkeit
Mozart (X)
good obedience
Explanation:
I assume we are talking hunting dogs here (it always helps to indicate such specifics)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7willingness to obey, follow a leader, cooperate
writeaway
4 +1good obedience
swisstell
5 -1leash-trainability
Erik Macki
5 -2easy to shepherd
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Führigkeit
leash-trainability


Explanation:
Easy to leash-train

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Bollmann
1 min

disagree  aykon: Führigkeit ist nicht immer an der Leine, das hier ist ein Jagdhund, ich glaube nicht, dass er den Jäger hinterherschleift...;-)
22 mins

disagree  Monique Simmer: The term for the dog being cooperative on the leash is "Leinenführigkeit" - which is only part of "Führigkeit" in general!
2022 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Führigkeit
good obedience


Explanation:
I assume we are talking hunting dogs here (it always helps to indicate such specifics)

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: Fuehrigkeit can mean obedience generally, but it usually refers to leash training specifically (a kind of obedience).
0 min
  -> thank you, Erik. Have a great week.

agree  sonja29 (X)
6 hrs
  -> thank you, sonja

disagree  Monique Simmer: "Führigkeit" is more than just obedience - see Writeaway's answer - he's got it exactly right with directability and cooperation, along with the rest of his explanation.
2022 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Führigkeit
easy to shepherd


Explanation:
*****

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: too much confidence for such a reference-free answer. who is shepherding whom? it's the dog's willingness to obey or follow a leader.
30 mins
  -> ¿? look above (Jagdarten) the term you can find in LEOs

disagree  Monique Simmer: Hunting dogs are not "shepherded", nor do they shepherd their owners! And LEO needs some serious editing - there is a lot of garbage in there!
2022 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Führigkeit
willingness to obey, follow a leader, cooperate


Explanation:
Directability
The German term that is used to describe what I am talking about is "Führigkeit." Loosely translated it describes a dog that is willing to follow a leader. I like the image I get from this term. And even though some trainers still equate this with a subservient and even submissive attitude, I always chose to translate the term "Führigkeit." as directability.

Directability is truly the willingness to follow the directions of a leader. Think about this for a moment. I am not talking about a dog that works great for food or a toy. I am not talking about a dog who is submissive. I am not talking about a dog who can handle heavy compulsion and learn his lesson that way. I am talking about a dog who has an internal trust that following the direction of the leader must be in his best interest. This is a dog who can be shown what to do. Not a lot of coaxing with rewards is necessary and neither is a lot of force. I guess one way to assess directability is how much or how little coaxing or force was necessary to get a dog to take the direction. (When I am talking about force, I am not describing a correction -soft or -hard dog.)
www.schutzhundvillage.com/terms2.html -

Derby
... Cooperation:{Führigkeit} (7) Cooperation is demonstrated by how well the dog can be directed in the field, by the collaboration with his handler, and in the ...
midsouthnadkc.homestead.com/files/derby.html - 13k



writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
24 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
36 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder (X)
51 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
6 hrs

agree  shineda: nice one
9 hrs

agree  Hermann: the dog expert :-)!
11 days

agree  Monique Simmer: Yes, indeed, writeaway knows exactly what he's talking about - I have three hunting dogs!
2022 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search