fremdgehen

English translation: ski resort goes off piste

12:09 Oct 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: fremdgehen
Nicht im Sinne von "to cheat on s.o." sondern im Sinne von "was anderes als gewöhnlich machen".
Hier die Überschrift eines Textes: "Ein Skiort geht fremd" (weil dort ausnahmsweise ein anderer Sportwettkampf als Skifahren stattfindet).
gfish
English translation:ski resort goes off piste
Explanation:
... takes the day off
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
absolut genial- danke!! defenitely worth more than 4 points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11ski resort goes off piste
Nicole Tata
4 +1steps out
JM Simon (X)
4 +1slopes off into pastures new
IanW (X)
4 +1branches out/diversifies
Anthony Chalkley (X)
4 +1go off the beaten track
shabda
4changes track/course
CMJ_Trans (X)
3to change it up
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
branches out/diversifies


Explanation:
the first is more colloquial

Anthony Chalkley (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I was also thinking of "branches out" if a more neutal rendering is required
15 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go off the beaten track


Explanation:
Koennte man sagen

shabda
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: nice alternative
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to change it up


Explanation:
...if you want to stay in the general style (slang). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-15 12:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples of what I mean:

\"cMusicWeb.com: Worship
... faith. Darlene Zschech the big name in hillsong music australia changes
it up by going into the studio for a solo disc. Compilation ...
cmusicweb.com/worship/index.shtml - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Folk gets the Full Frontal
... She also noted that the group was \"in love with traditional music,\" but
changes it up to offer new spins and reach new audiences. ...
www.collegian.psu.edu/archive/ 2004/09/09-23-04tdc/09-23-04darts-12.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

whistler - Accommodation | Whistler Blackcomb Discounts
... Change it up! No Limits on exchanging equipment. Exchange as often as you like! ... Find
the High Performance Ski/Board that suits you, the day, & the conditions! ...
www.alluradirect.com/ad015/ad15015. cfm?resort=whistler&page_id=179 - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

SKI Magazine ~ Set for the Season
... now is to maintain what you\'ve got, with extra emphasis on flexibility and core
strength-two components of ski fitness that ... \"It\'s good to change it up so you ...
www.skimag.com/skimag/fitness/ article/0,12795,694905,00.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

FamilyFun: Walking: Seven Steps to Success
... 1. CHANGE IT UP The three keys to boosting benefits are \"variety, variety and variety,\"
says ... you add a pair of trekking poles--which look like ski poles--you ...
familyfun.go.com/yourtime/fitness/feature/ dony0200exerfit_walking/dony0200exerfit_walking2.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages \"

Man, how I miss skiing (but I\'ll be there for Christmas)! :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
ski resort goes off piste


Explanation:
... takes the day off


Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
absolut genial- danke!! defenitely worth more than 4 points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Excellent, ahhh... the backcountry! :-)
1 min

agree  David Hollywood: this is a nice take on it, very "punny" too :)
4 mins

agree  TonyTK: Nice
8 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
14 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
20 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar: LOL
33 mins

agree  IanW (X): Very nice :-)
41 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  Louise Mawbey: Marketing companies would get thousands for coming up with an idea like that - and it would take them months!
1 hr

agree  Ian M-H (X)
2 hrs

agree  Robert M Maier: Biscuit taken!
9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changes track/course


Explanation:
....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slopes off into pastures new


Explanation:
Nicole's is great ... but here's another take: "Ski resort slopes off into pastures new..."

IanW (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dierk Widmann: Like it!
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steps out


Explanation:
This implies they're doing something differently. (And has positive connotations.)

JM Simon (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search