A und O

English translation: the alpha and omega or the sine qua non

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:A und O
English translation:the alpha and omega or the sine qua non
Entered by: Mozart (X)

07:00 Oct 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: A und O
Konsequenz ist das A und O bei der Ausbildung
Mozart (X)
the alpha and omega or the sine qua non
Explanation:
Fits your a and o
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the be-all and end-all
AWa (X)
4 +1the alpha and omega or the sine qua non
Dr. Fred Thomson
5http://www.proz.com/kudoz/707587
Cilian O'Tuama
4the be-all-and-end-all
CMJ_Trans (X)
3is (the) key to success
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the be-all and end-all


Explanation:
alternatives:
the essence, the crux



AWa (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
21 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the be-all-and-end-all


Explanation:
ESSENTIAL

= alpha and omega

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-22 07:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an absolute MUST

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is (the) key to success


Explanation:
Many suggestions in the glossaries!!!

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/707587

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/707587


Explanation:
Before asking a question, please always check the glossary to see if it has been asked before. You can use the "Search Glossaries" function on the left.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2004-10-22 10:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, the \"KudoZ Search\" function is better


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/707587
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the alpha and omega or the sine qua non


Explanation:
Fits your a and o

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
8 hrs
  -> Thank you for your agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search