anraten

English translation: to be recommended

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anraten
English translation: to be recommended
Entered by: Mozart (X)

07:05 Oct 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: anraten
Eine Hundeausbildung ist ohne Druck anzuraten und trotzdem erfolgreich. Der Magyar Vizsla vermerkt sehr positiv, wenn er nach Abschluß einer Arbeitslektion ausgiebig gelobt wird oder eine spielerische Pause folgt
Mozart (X)
to be recommended
Explanation:
dog training should be free of pressure yet successful
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to be recommended
CMJ_Trans (X)
5advise
Codrut Tudor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anzuraten
advise


Explanation:
-----

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: 100% confidence but seems to be straight out of the dictionary-how would you work it into the context?
16 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be recommended


Explanation:
dog training should be free of pressure yet successful

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
11 mins

agree  writeaway: or it is advisable to train dogs without stressing them
17 mins
  -> poor little things! and what about their masters?

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search