frisch an´s Werk

English translation: time for action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:frisch an´s Werk
English translation:time for action

12:28 Oct 22, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: frisch an´s Werk
Also... frisch an´s Werk!

in general
Pt9
time for action
Explanation:
let's get cracking
no time to waste
make hay while the sun shines
pull your sleeves up
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-22 12:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tief gemauert in der erde steht die form aus lehm gebrannt,
heute soll die glocke werden, frisch Gesellen,
seid zur hand...

Schiller, die Glocke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-22 12:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

loch gebuddelt, bronze rin
glocke fertig, dingdingding

short version :-) okay I stop now...
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6time for action
Allesklar
4 +3(get) on with the job
Steve Yates
4 +2Let's get the/this show on the road...
AnnikaLight
4 +1let's get to it / let's get to work
ntext
4 +1up and at 'em!
Caro Maucher


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frisch an´s Werk
(get) on with the job


Explanation:
depending on whether or not it is a command to another person

Steve Yates
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Wolff
1 min

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: the exclamation mark could mean it is indeed in the imperative
4 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
frisch an´s Werk
time for action


Explanation:
let's get cracking
no time to waste
make hay while the sun shines
pull your sleeves up
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-22 12:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tief gemauert in der erde steht die form aus lehm gebrannt,
heute soll die glocke werden, frisch Gesellen,
seid zur hand...

Schiller, die Glocke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-22 12:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

loch gebuddelt, bronze rin
glocke fertig, dingdingding

short version :-) okay I stop now...

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or let's get to it!
6 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey: Like "time for action" best
8 mins

agree  Steven Sidore: "let's get cracking" sounds about right
12 mins

agree  Hermann: with Steven
36 mins

agree  Francis Lee (X): I was about to suggest "let's get cracking" myself
43 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
54 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frisch an´s Werk
Let's get the/this show on the road...


Explanation:
Would be a possible solution....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-10-22 13:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just an example:

Ready to take a look at Excel AutoFormats?

Yes?

Good—then let\'s get the show on the road.

I think the most obvious place to start is to realize that you need to have a table to format. So... set up your table—data, labels and all.

Now highlight the table and data.

Next go to the Format menu, AutoFormat choice. (Alt then O then A works too.)

The AutoFormat window will look like this if you\'re running Excel 97

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:RiPEecg-v0IJ:www.worlds...

AnnikaLight
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
25 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
26 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frisch an´s Werk
up and at 'em!


Explanation:
to complete the collection...

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allesklar: go for it !
9 mins
  -> Yeah, go for it's another nice one!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frisch an´s Werk
let's get to it / let's get to work


Explanation:
More options.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms: this is what first came to my mind as well : )
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search