kostenpflichtiger Parkplatz

English translation: pay parking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kostenpflichtiger Parkplatz
English translation:pay parking
Entered by: Alexandra Collins

16:08 Oct 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: kostenpflichtiger Parkplatz
Hat wer eine gute Idee?
Kontext: Touristeninformation, daher sollte es kurz und prägnant sein.
Alexandra Collins
pay parking
Explanation:
kurz und prägnant

... Locations Of Convenient Festival Pay Parking, ... Here's a list of some
pay-parking areas that charge a small fee for great parking: ...
www.14wfie.com/Global/story.asp?S=2381789
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8pay parking
EdithK
4 +1pay parking (lot)
ntext
4parking available for a fee....
AnnikaLight
3pay parking lot
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pay parking


Explanation:
kurz und prägnant

... Locations Of Convenient Festival Pay Parking, ... Here's a list of some
pay-parking areas that charge a small fee for great parking: ...
www.14wfie.com/Global/story.asp?S=2381789

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 min

agree  Michele Johnson
2 mins

agree  lone (X)
3 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar: short and pregnant , and fast too :-)
4 mins
  -> Yes, the early bird ..., thanks.

agree  Fantutti (X)
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Downing: This is OK for both American and British English - we don't use "lot" at all in British English, although I guess it would be understood
14 hrs

agree  JM Simon (X)
19 hrs

agree  Ian M-H (X): this is fine, especially if there's also something about "free parking". otherwise consider "meter parking" or "pay-and-display parking", if the context allows you to tell which system they use
1 day 18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parking available for a fee....


Explanation:
Maybe?

:-)

AnnikaLight
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay parking (lot)


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti (X)
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pay parking lot


Explanation:
You don't say whether it is just a parking spot for one vehicle, or a whole parking lot, but if it's a lot, this should do.


Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search