abgeordnete Forscher

English translation: visiting researchers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgeordnete Forscher
English translation:visiting researchers
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

18:33 Dec 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / Research funding in France
German term or phrase: abgeordnete Forscher
Struktur der Forschungsförderorganisationen

Es werden drei große Finanzierungsfamilien unterschieden:
o Die Menschen
o Die Infrastrukturen
o Die Tätigkeit

Personal sind einerseits hauptberuflich arbeitende Forscher und lehrbeauftragte
Forscher (Beamte):

o Einstellung und Beförderung durch Auswahlverfahren, basierend auf der
o Ausbildung, der wissenschaftlichen Arbeit, dem vorgeschlagenen Projekt, stark
selektive Auswahlverfahren (5%) (CNU, CN + lokale Kommissionen)
o Zwei-/vierjährliche Beurteilung der Arbeit der Forscher
o Indienststellung in Instituten und angeschlossenen Abteilungen
o Die entsprechenden Stellen werden vom Ministerium/Einrichtung geschaffen

Aber auch Forscher mit befristetem Vertrag:
o Doktoranden, Post-doc, Gäste, ***abgeordnete Forscher***: nach Beurteilung des
Projektes
o Spezifische Finanzierung: MRNT ( MSTP), Einrichtungen
o Forscher unter Vertrag: Abteilungsgebundene Projekte, Eigenmittel (Institut)
Infrastrukturen, mittlere Geräte, Großgeräte:
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
visiting researcher
Explanation:
This seems to be a common term in the USA that is not on your list, but you have to figure out whether it is appropriate.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody - yes, I think "visiting researchers" makes sense here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1visiting researcher
jccantrell
3delegated researcher
dkurtze (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delegated researcher


Explanation:
see url


    Reference: http://www.el.gunma-u.ac.jp/~t-tak/stff/kondoh/profileEnglis...
dkurtze (X)
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visiting researcher


Explanation:
This seems to be a common term in the USA that is not on your list, but you have to figure out whether it is appropriate.


    Reference: http://www.stanford.edu/dept/DoR/rph/9-7.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everybody - yes, I think "visiting researchers" makes sense here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ineke Hardy
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search