abgleichen

English translation: to compare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgleichen
English translation:to compare
Entered by: Robin Ward

12:07 Jan 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / Pipeline Integrity Management System
German term or phrase: abgleichen
This term appears in the description of a Pipeline Integrity Management System. I know that it's been entered in the glossary several times, but I'm not sure that any of the suggestions made fit here.

- Es ist problemlos möglich, Schadensstatistiken auf diese Versagenswahrscheinlichkeit zu normieren und damit gegen den gleichen Grenzwert abzugleichen, wie die übrigen Einflußgrößen.

and:

- Grenzwerte für das technische Versagen einer Druckleitung liegen in der Größenordnung von *** (Versagen mit signifikanter Auswirkung pro Kilometer und Jahr). Gegen einen solchen Grenzwert wird in diesem PIMS die Gesamtversagenswahrscheinlichkeit eines Leitungsabschnittes abgeglichen.

Would be grateful for any help!
Robin Ward
Germany
make comparison, compare
Explanation:
I think fits quite well here...
Selected response from:

David Moore (X)
Grading comment
Yes, seems to fit pretty well here - thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2make comparison, compare
David Moore (X)
4calibrate
Joe Tamblyn


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make comparison, compare


Explanation:
I think fits quite well here...

David Moore (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Yes, seems to fit pretty well here - thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian
8 mins

agree  Bianca Leder
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calibrate


Explanation:
At first it looked like the "normalize" sense of the word, but that was obviated by the use of "normieren," so it then looks like we're calibrating. My next option would have been "match" but it doesn't seem to be strong enough.


    Reference: http://www2.dict.cc/
Joe Tamblyn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search