Becherlupe

English translation: magnifying bug box

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Becherlupe
English translation:magnifying bug box
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

12:11 Jan 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Becherlupe
Hier ist ein Foto von dem Ding:

http://www.deutsches-museum-shop.com/kleinspielzeug/kinderge...
gfish
magnifying bug box
Explanation:
Found one similar to yours that is called a magnifying bug box.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-01-28 12:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.daddystoyshop.com/Activities_and_Games_for_Child/...
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1magnifying beaker
Nick Somers (X)
4(Insect) magnifying cup
Terri Doerrzapf
3magnifying bug box
Louise Mawbey
3cup magnifier
Christine Lam


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Insect) magnifying cup


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:UJmbfe1J20MJ:coinmobile.m...
Terri Doerrzapf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cup magnifier


Explanation:
kinds of magnets, bar magnet game, magnet pendulum, small double mirrors, large double mirrors, folding magnifying glass, large cup magnifier, small cup ...
www.education.gov.il/preschool/english/buy.htm - 26k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magnifying beaker


Explanation:
Just for good measure ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-01-28 12:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot the url
http://www.spiritofnature.co.uk/acatalog/sect747.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-01-28 12:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot the url
http://www.spiritofnature.co.uk/acatalog/sect747.html

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Lyons: seems the closest version. (The one my kids have is just 'bug viewer'.)
2 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: that's a lot of confidence considering less than 10 googles for "magnifying (glass) beaker" or "magnifying beaker"
2 hrs
  -> I'm pretty conservative with confidence actually. In this case I had 100% certainty that this is ONE of the names by which the thing is called and so I was 100% confident.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magnifying bug box


Explanation:
Found one similar to yours that is called a magnifying bug box.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-01-28 12:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.daddystoyshop.com/Activities_and_Games_for_Child/...

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search