besetzen

English translation: to cover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:besetzen
English translation:to cover
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

16:14 Mar 8, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: besetzen
XXX, Produktmanager UV-Flexo & Tiefdruck referierte zu „leitfähigen Druckfarben für traditionelle Druckprozesse“ und besetzte damit das Thema als einziger Repräsentant der Druckfarbenindustrie vor mehr als 250 interessierten Teilnehmern aus der Druck-und Verpackungsindustrie.
Niamh Mahony
to cover
Explanation:
to cover/discuss a topic
Selected response from:

Michael Bailey
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1covered
swisstell
3 +3to cover
Michael Bailey
3aborder le thème
hirselina


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aborder le thème


Explanation:
fut le seul à aborder ...

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: English?
1 min
  -> Don’t You know the English for "aborder" is "to cover"?

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to cover


Explanation:
to cover/discuss a topic

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): early bird...
4 mins
  -> catches the ~ :o) Thanks

agree  writeaway: :-)
56 mins
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covered


Explanation:
and covered the topic as only representative of ...

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady
0 min

agree  Michael Bailey: snap!
1 min

disagree  Legaltranslatio: to cover a topic does not include the monopolzing aspect.
3124 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search