Augenflattern

English translation: twitching eyelids

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Augenflattern
English translation:twitching eyelids
Entered by: Ian M-H (X)

19:22 Mar 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / Nervosität
German term or phrase: Augenflattern
This is in a list of possible indicators of nervousness in a Swiss report on (gambling) addiction. Does "Augenflattern" just refer to blinking or to movement of the eyes themselves? I've not been able to find it...

"Mögliche Verhaltensweise, dier auf Nervosität hinweisen können sind: zittrige Hände, Schweissbildung, psychmotorische Auffälligkeiten wie Augenflattern, Beine und Füsse bewegen sich ständig hin und her [...]"

As you can possibly tell from the text, the authors are not physicians.
Ian M-H (X)
United States
twitching eyelids
Explanation:
seems to be medical terminology
Selected response from:

Rebekah Wils (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Rebekah and everyone - this seems the best option in my context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ocular flutter
Christine Lam
3 +3twitching eyelids
Rebekah Wils (X)
3fluttering eyelids
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fluttering eyelids


Explanation:
...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
twitching eyelids


Explanation:
seems to be medical terminology

Rebekah Wils (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Rebekah and everyone - this seems the best option in my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanW (X)
11 mins

agree  Corinna Luchtenberg
27 mins

agree  Francis Lee (X)
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ocular flutter


Explanation:
Ocular flutter refers to intermittent rapid saccadic eye movements around the point of fixation. The rapid movements occur in a sequence without the usual intersaccadic pause.
www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-1717960637.htm - 4k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
9 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
9 mins

agree  desiderata (X)
56 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search