Antidiskriminierungsgesetz

English translation: Discrimination Act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antidiskriminierungsgesetz
English translation:Discrimination Act
Entered by: Asaphina

14:45 Mar 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Antidiskriminierungsgesetz
5. Zuletzt nun die arbeitsrechtliche Konsequenz des Antidiskriminierungsgesetzes.

Can somebody help with this?
Asaphina
Discrimination Act
Explanation:
eg DDA=Disability Discrimination Act (UK 1995)
Selected response from:

Vampyre
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9anti-discrimination law
Michael Schubert
5 -1Discrimination Act
Vampyre
4Antidiscrimination law
Leonid Gornik


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
anti-discrimination law


Explanation:
I don't see why this straightforward translation shouldn't work.
Alternatives: non-discrimination law, equal rights law (if it fits the context)

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 min

agree  writeaway: I don't see what this straightforward translation couldn't be found either. The idea is to try first and THEN ask, not to ask instead of trying. Note that you don't even need a reference. http://www.financemarkets.co.uk/2009/03/04/anti-discriminati...
4 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X): Yes. Once it's in force probably "Anti-discrimination Act".
12 mins

agree  RobinB: Though I think I prefer "Act", as in http://www.mwe.com/index.cfm/fuseaction/publications.nldetai... and http://www.germanlawjournal.com/article.php?id=158
15 mins
  -> Yes, "Act" is usually better, I agree

agree  MMUlr
28 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
29 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy: Since this is still a half-baked law, I would stick with law
2 hrs

agree  lucasm (X)
4 hrs

agree  Kurt Beals
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Antidiscrimination law


Explanation:
N/A

Leonid Gornik
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Discrimination Act


Explanation:
eg DDA=Disability Discrimination Act (UK 1995)

Vampyre
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: it's an anti-discrimination law in UK: http://www.financemarkets.co.uk/2009/03/04/anti-discriminati...
1463 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search