Referentin Gruppe Lebenswissenschaften 1

English translation: Reviewer, Life Sciences Group 1

15:20 Apr 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / Research funding
German term or phrase: Referentin Gruppe Lebenswissenschaften 1
Text on research funding by the DFG (German Research Foundation)

Dauer der Förderung
5-6 Jahre (davon 2-3 Jahre USA, 2-3 Jahre Deutschland)

Antragsfristen
Das Programm wird zweimal jährlich ausgeschrieben. Die erste Antragstellung ist bis zum 30.04.2005 möglich. Danach ist die Antragstellung jeweils bis zum 30.09. und bis zum 31.03. eines Jahres möglich.

Ansprechpartner
Informationen zu fachlichen Fragen erteilt:
Frau Dr. Alexandra Moreno-Borchart ,
**Referentin Gruppe Lebenswissenschaften 1**
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
English translation:Reviewer, Life Sciences Group 1
Explanation:
Referent (here) = someone who judges/reviews/examines submissions
Lebenswissenschaften = Biowissenschaften = life sciences (presumably)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-01 17:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Sarah, Edith & Ian that \"Referentin\" (like \"Sachbearbeiterin\") is too ambiguous to translate with certainty without feedback from Dr. M.-B. herself. \"Reviewer\" is my best guess from the context, but if you cannot obtain feedback from the horse\'s mouth, then I would simply omit the title, as Ian suggests.
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks everybody! I just got feedback from the client: they want me to translate it as "Life Sciences Division 1".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1referee
edith1
4 +1Reviewer, Life Sciences Group 1
Michael Schubert
3 -1consultant of life science group 1
Julia Winkler (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
referee


Explanation:
The person who reviews the applications and judges their quality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-01 15:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referee life sciences group.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-01 15:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here some examples from the DFG website:

http://www.dfg.de/cgi-bin/htsearch?words=referee&ok.x=0&ok.y...

edith1
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
0 min

neutral  Michael Schubert: "Referee" seldom used outside the context of sports // Well, I claim to speak only for US-EN. The links you provide are from a .de site, so I wouldn't weigh them too heavily. // Fair 'nuf! :-)
6 mins
  -> Ok, perhaps it is Euro-English, but it is widely used in science, in fact it is the only way we refer to the persons who judge applications and manuscripts. If I haven't convinced you, 'reviewer' is ok as well, consultant is not.

neutral  Ian M-H (X): There's no reason to conclude that she reviews or judges applications herself, although she may do.
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
consultant of life science group 1


Explanation:
Lebenswissenschaften heißt life science ...

Julia Winkler (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H (X): Whatever she is, there's no reason to think she's a consultant.
1 hr

neutral  Michael Schubert: "Consultant" is a distinct possibility, albeit not a certainty.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reviewer, Life Sciences Group 1


Explanation:
Referent (here) = someone who judges/reviews/examines submissions
Lebenswissenschaften = Biowissenschaften = life sciences (presumably)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-01 17:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Sarah, Edith & Ian that \"Referentin\" (like \"Sachbearbeiterin\") is too ambiguous to translate with certainty without feedback from Dr. M.-B. herself. \"Reviewer\" is my best guess from the context, but if you cannot obtain feedback from the horse\'s mouth, then I would simply omit the title, as Ian suggests.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Many thanks everybody! I just got feedback from the client: they want me to translate it as "Life Sciences Division 1".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift: I would definitely go with life sciences. I#m not sure if the Referentin necessarily judges the applications herself, I think it just designates a farily senior administrative role.
4 mins

neutral  Ian M-H (X): with Sarah . Given that Frau M-B isn't head of anything, perhaps Olaf could simply omit her job title in this case?
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search