Hilfslieferung

English translation: aid delivery

10:58 Apr 3, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Hilfslieferung
es geht um einen Hilfsgütertransport nach Afghanistan
Brigitta Lange
English translation:aid delivery
Explanation:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/south_asia/1668948.stm
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aid delivery
Lancashireman
3humanitarian supplies (emergency ...)
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aid delivery


Explanation:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/south_asia/1668948.stm

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift
10 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
humanitarian supplies (emergency ...)


Explanation:
... Title: India sends emergency supplies to Afghanistan. Author: Publication: Times of India ... medical supplies to help the people of Afghanistan and is negotiating with Pakistan for a ...www.fisiusa.org/fisi_News_items/news157.htm - 2k - Cached - More from this site
UNICEF and Relief to Afghanistan children
The United Nations Children's Fund UNICEF works for the survival, development and protection of children, guided in its programmes by the Convention on the Rights of the Child. ... relief supplies into the Afghanistan region this weekend in the ... the northwest border of Afghanistan and is one of four ... The humanitarian crisis in Afghanistan has been developing for ...www.unicef.org/newsline/01pr74.htm - 21k - Cached - More from this site
ReliefWeb: USAID airlifts emergency supplies to Pakistan and Afghanistan
www.reliefweb.int ... that it will airlift emergency supplies into Pakistan and Afghanistan this week, in response to ...reliefweb.int/w/rwb.nsf/480fa8736b88bbc3c12564f6004c8ad5/979bd2d02d... - 8k - Cached - More from this site
ReliefWeb: UNICEF Humanitarian Action: Afghanistan crisis donor update 02 Nov 2001
... Action: Afghanistan crisis ... emergency supplies at borders areas through a major airlift operation from its supply hub in Copenhagen. The supplies are being brought into Afghanistan ...reliefweb.int/rw/rwb.nsf/AllDocsByUNID/fb52218201e2368385256af80075... - 23k - Cached - More from this site
NPR : Afghanistan Quake
NPR's Ivan Watson in Kabul reports on the powerful earthquake that struck a remote area of northern Afghanistan late yesterday. The interim government says at least 1,800 people were killed. The United Nations and Afghanistan's international ...www.npr.org/features/feature.php?wfId=1140601 - More from this site
OneWorld.net / In depth / Asia and the Pacific / South West Asia - Full Coverage: South West Asia
... Caribbean Central America South AmericaNorth America--------AfghanistanAlbaniaAlgeriaAmerican SamoaAndorraAngolaAnguilla ... UNICEF rushes emergency supplies to Afghanistan region ...www.oneworld.net/article/country/969/2220 - 66k - Cached - More from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-03 11:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... U.S. to deliver humanitarian supplies inside Afghanistan. Leaflets ... to begin delivering humanitarian supplies, including food, to refugees inside Afghanistan, Pentagon officials ...edition.cnn.com/2001/WORLD/asiapcf/central/10/04/ret.afghan.aid - 30k - Cached - More from this site
AIRDROP PICS PAGE
Airmen load containers with humanitarian daily rations on board a C-17 Globemaster III Oct. 4 at Ramstein Air Base, Germany. The C-17 airdropped its cargo Oct. ... 7 over eastern Afghanistan as part of Operation Enduring Freedom. ( ... Air Base, Germany. The humanitarian supplies were airdropped Oct. 7 over eastern Afghanistan as part of Operation ...www.usafe.af.mil/airdrop/pics1.htm - 11k - Cached - More from this site
NPR : Afghanistan Aid
NPR\'s Lawrence Sheets in northern Afghanistan reports on efforts by the Red Cross

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search